Council for the Development of Social Science Research in Africa
Conseil pour le développement de la recherche en sciences sociales en Afrique
Conselho para o Desenvolvimento da Pesquisa em Ciências Sociais em África
مجلس تنمية البحوث الإجتماعية في أفريقيا

Currency Converter / Convertisseur de devises

Program

6 – 7/6/2015

(i) Arrival of participants / Arrivée des participants
(ii) Registration of participants / Enregistrement des participants
(iii) Distribution of Bags / Distribution des kits

8/6/2015

09h00 – 11h15 Opening Ceremony of the 14th CODESRIA General Assembly and Opening Keynote Address (Cheikh Anta Diop Lecture) / Cérémonie d’ouverture de la 14ème Assemblée générale du CODESRIA et / Conférence inaugurale (Conférence Cheikh Anta Diop)

  • Welcoming Speech of the Executive Secretary of CODESRIA / Discours de bienvenue du Secrétaire Exécutif du CODESRIA, Ebrima Sall
  • Welcoming Speech of the President of CODESRIA / Discours de bienvenue de la Présidente du CODESRIA, Fatima Harrak
  • Introduction of the keynote speaker / Présentation du Conférencier: Carlos Cardoso, CODESRIA
  • Keynote Speaker / Conférencier: Carlos Lopes, Executive Secretary UNECA, Africa’s imperative to determine its own future

Rapporteur: Kouassivi Abdon Sofonnou & Williams Nwagwu, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: Grand Amphithéâtre

Musical interlude / Intermède musical

  • Goodwill Messages / Messages de solidarité: UCAD, CLACSO, HSRC, CASS, IRD, ISSC, UNESCO
  • Address by His Excellency Macky Sall, President of the Republic of Senegal / Allocution de Son Excellence M. Macky Sall, Président de la République du Sénégal

11h15 – 11h45 Coffee break / Pause-café

11h45– 12h15 Tribute to Amady Aly Dieng / Hommage à Amady Aly Dieng
Intervenants/Speakers: Samir Amin, Third World Forum; Abderrahmane Ngaidé, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal), Ibrahima Thioub, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)

12h15 – 13h30 Presentation and discussion of reports / Présentation et discussion de rapports :

  • Report of the President of CODESRIA / Rapport de la Présidente du CODESRIA, Fatima Harrak
  • Report of the Executive Secretary of CODESRIA / Rapport du Secrétaire exécutif du CODESRIA, Ebrima Sall

Chair/Présidente: Dzodzi Tsikata, Vice President of CODESRIA
Rapporteurs: Anta Sané, Howard University (USA) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda (CODESRIA)
Room/Salle: Grand Amphithéâtre

13h30 – 14h30 Lunch break / Pause-déjeuner

14h30 – 16h00 Presentation and discussion of the reports of the CODESRIA Internal Review Committees / Présentation et discussion des rapports des comités de revue interne:
i) Membership & Governance / Gouvernance et membres (Thandika Mkandawire, Akilagpa Sawyerr & Pierre Sané)
ii) Intellectual Agenda / Agenda intellectuel) (Elisio Macamo; Abdul Raufu Mustapha; Pamela Mbabazi & Dickson Eyoh)
iii) Management / Management (Zenebeworke Tadesse; Akwasi Aidoo; Pablo Gentili; Temba Masilela)

Chair/Présidente: Fatima Harrak, President of CODESRIA
Rapporteurs: Anta Sané (Howard University) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda (CODESRIA)
Room/Salle: Grand Amphithéâtre

16h00 – 16h15 Coffee break / Pause-café

16h15 – 18h30 Discussion and adoption of Charter amendment proposals / Discussion et adoption des propositions d’amendement de la Charte du CODESRIA
Chair/Président: Issa Shivji (Former Mwalimu J. Nyerere Chair in Pan African Studies, University of Dar es Salaam)
Rapporteurs: Anta Sané, Howard University (USA) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: Grand Amphithéâtre

9/6/2015

09h00 – 10h00 Miriam Makeba Lecture / Conférence Miriam Makeba
Keynote Speaker/Conférencier: Alioune Sall, Director, African Futures Institute, University of South Africa, L’Afrique en quête de sens: discours et regards actuels sur le futur
Chair/Président: Sam Moyo, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies, Harare (Zimbabwe), former President of CODESRIA
Introduction of the Keynote Speaker / Présentation du Conférencier: Aminata Diaw, CODESRIA
Rapporteur: Jacques Tshibwabwa Kuditshini, Université de Kinshasa (RDC)
Room/Salle: BC 12

10h00 – 11h30 Round Table / Table ronde : Inventing Our Future/ Inventer notre futur
The project of inventing the future of Africa in the world raises multiple issues, challenges and questions that will be dealt with by this panel. In what way does this project, understood as a preoccupation of the early 21st century, differ from and is similar to grand plans for social transformation that characterized the work of early pan-Africanists at the dawn of independence across the continent? Does this activity represent a return to the future? Should the future be essentially imagined as one or as a plurality? What are the foundational principles on which the society to come should be grounded? What are the unique contributions of various disciplines to imagining and constructing this future and what roles do interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary work stand to play in this process? What are the epistemological challenges and opportunities inherent in processes of imagining and thinking the future?
Chair/Président: Mahmood Mamdani, Columbia University & Makerere Institute of Social Research; former President of CODESRIA
Speakers/Intervenants: Adam Habib, University of Witwatersrand, (South Africa); Adebayo Olukoshi, former Executive Secretary of CODESRIA; Yang Guang, Institute of West Asian and African Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences; Benjamin Soares, Afrika-Studiecentrum/African Studies Centre (The Netherlands)
Rapporteurs: Brahim El Morchid, Université Cadi Ayyad, (Maroc) & Murindwa Rutanga, Makerere University (Uganda)
Room/Salle: BC 12

11h30 – 11h45 Coffee break / Pause-café

11h45 – 13h15 Round Table / Table ronde : Building Healthy Societies: Epidemic Control and Prevention / Construire des sociétés en bonne santé : prévention et lutte contre les épidémies
Putting in place cutting edge public health systems and ensuring healthy societies are widely recognized as key to Africa reaping a dividend from its youth bulge in the years to come. The Ebola Virus Disease epidemic in the Mano River Basin has instigated questions that are vital to the project of working toward an Africa characterized by healthy people. The issues that will be broached by this panel include the following: the meanings and representations of health, sickness, care and empathy in Africa; global inequality and its impact on public health, the state of public health systems and social services at large in many African countries, the intimate connections between the biological and the social in public health. They also include questions concerning the central role of state evolution and state-society relations in understanding the possibilities for epidemic control and prevention and the impact of health crises on regional integration and intercommunal solidarity.
Chair/Président: Cheikh Ibrahima Niang, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Speakers/Intervenants: Phyllis Kanki, Harvard University (USA); Isabel Casimiro, Eduardo Mondlane University (Mozambique); Ibrahim Abdullah, University of Sierra Leone ; Khoudia Sow, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Rapporteurs: Brahim El Morchid, Université Cadi Ayyad, (Maroc) & Murindwa Rutanga, Makerere University (Uganda)
Room/Salle: BC 12

13h15 – 14h15 Lunch break / Pause-déjeuner

14h15 – 15h15 Claude Ake Presidential Lecture / Conférence présidentielle Claude Ake
Keynote Speaker/Conférencière: Fatima Harrak, President of CODESRIA, Islamic Resurgence and Orientalist Revival: Making Sense of the Muslim Question
Chair/Président: Shamil Jeppie, University of Cape Town (South Africa)
Introduction of the keynote speaker / Présentation de la Conférencière : Ousmane Kane, Harvard University (USA)
Rapporteur: Jacques Tshibwabwa Kuditshini, University of Kinshasa (RDC)
Room/Salle BC: 12

15h15 – 16h00 Goodwill Messages/Messages de solidarité (NAI, OSF, ASC, SSRC, CCNY, University of the Witwatersrand, TrustAfrica)

16h00 – 16h15 Coffee break / Pause-café

16h15 – 17h45 Round Table / Table ronde : Understanding and Transcending Fundamen- talisms / Comprendre et aller au-delà des fondamentalismes
Often characterized by exclusionary visions and absolutist fervor, religious fundamentalism has increasingly become the subject of much debate in Africa and the rest of the world. For Africa the onslaught of various religious fundamentalist groups in the early 21st Century only represent another layer in a long history of confrontations with various absolutist visions that include colonial ‘civilization’ schemes, structural economic reforms, political reform agendas and social schemes. One thing that all of these schemes have had in common is the little credence they give to allowing African communities most affected by policies enough space to debate and make informed choices. The panel will take on the causes, nature and multidimensional effects of various fundamentalist schemes. It will also explore interactions between the schemes and wider social processes and the possibilities for building more open and less absolutist futures in Africa.
Chair/Président: Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o, African Research and Resource Centre, Nairobi, formerly Minister in the Government of Kenya
Speakers/Intervenants: Fatou Sow, CNRS/UCAD (Sénégal)); Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Oxford University (UK); Michael John Neocosmos, Rhodes University (South Africa); Jibrin Ibrahim, Center for Democracy and Development (Nigeria); Ousmane Kane, Harvard University (USA)
Rapporteurs: Brahim El Morchid, Université Cadi Ayyad (Maroc) & Murindwa Rutanga, Makerere University (Uganda)
Room/Salle: BC 12

17h45 – 18h45 Léopold Sédar Senghor Lecture / Conférence Léopold Sédar Senghor
Keynote Speaker / Conférencier: Pablo Gentili, Executive Secretary, Latin American Council of Social Sciences (CLACSO), The Dilemmas of Social Justice in the Global South
Chair/Président: Samir Amin, Third World Forum, former Executive Secretary of CODESRIA
Introduction of the keynote speaker / Présentation du Conférencier: Claudio Alves Furtado, Universidade de Cape Verde & University of Salvador de Bahia (Brazil)
Rapporteur: Jacques Tshibwabwa Kuditshini, Université de Kinshasa (RDC)
Room/Salle: BC 12

10/6/2015 Parallel Sessions Day / Journée des sessions parallèles

09h00 – 11h00 Parallel Working Session 1 / Session parallèle 1: African Popular Culture and the Imagination of Alternative Futures / Culture populaire africaine et imaginaire de futurs alternatifs
Chair/Président: Fikeni E.M.K. Senkoro, University of Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Gbemisola Aderemi Adeoti, Obafemi Awolowo University (Nigeria), Demystifying the Future in Africa’s (un)vanishing Past: A Study of Ngugi wa Thiong’o’s Novels
(ii) Msia Kibona Clark, California State university (USA), Afropolitan Identities: Representations of African Immigrant experiences in African Hip Hop
(iii) Catarina Isabel Caldeira Martins, Instituto de Estudos Alemães (Cape-Verde), Recreating African Futures through Literary Imagination. The Newest Gender, Racial, National and African Identities as revealed in Mario Lúcio Sousa’s O Novíssimo Testamento The New Testament (Cape-Verde)
(iv) Francis Beng Nyamnjoh, University of Cape Town (SA), Amos Tutuola’s the Palm-Wine Drunkard and the Art of Endless Possibilities
Rapporteur: Mshai Mwangola, Africa Leadership Centre, (Kenya)
Room/Salle: B05

Parallel Working Session 2 / Session parallèle 2: Toward More Democratic Futures: Making Governance Beneficial to All Africans / Vers un avenir plus démocratique : rendre la gouvernance bénéfique pour tous les Africains
Chair/Président: Kenneth Inyani Simala, Masinde Muliro University (Kenya)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Anta Sané, Howard University (USA), Gender Inequality in the Process of Public Good Governance. The Case of the Senegalese Parliament
(ii) Maria Teresa Henriques Da Cunha Martins, University of Coimbra (Portugal), Women In Power Women Democracy and Human Dignity in non-capitalist Experiences led by women in South-East Africa
(iii) Felesiah Arudo Yieke, Laikipia University College (Kenya), Women Citizenship and Participatory Democracy in Developmental States in Africa: The Case of Kenya
(iv) Adediran Daniel Ikuomola, Adekunle Ajasin University (Nigeria), Electioneering, Electoral Violence and Fear of Crime: The Odds in Mainstreaming Gender in Nigerian Politics
Rapporteur: Jane Frances Agbu, National Open University of Nigeria
Room/Salle: B06

Parallel Working Session 3 / Session parallèle 3: Strengthening the Social and Human Sciences in Africa: Intellectual and Institutional Challenges / Renforcer les sciences sociales et humaines en Afrique : enjeux intellectuel et institutionnel
Chair/Présidente: Maréma Touré, UNESCO
Speakers/Intervenants: Elísio Macamo, University of Basel (Switzerland); Jimi Adesina, University of South Africa; Dickson Eyoh, University of Toronto (Canada); Abdul Rahman Lamin, UNESCO
Rapporteur: Parfait D. Akana, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: B01

Parallel Working Session 4 / Session parallèle 4: Social Reconstruction in Post-Neoliberal Society / La reconstruction sociale dans la société post-néolibérale
Chair/Président: Pierre Sané, Imagine Africa, Former Deputy Secretary General of UNESCO

Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Akongbowa Bramwell Amadasun, Benson Idahosa University (Nigeria), China Dams Construction in Sub-Sahara Africa (SSA): Opportunities, Contending Issues and Challenges
(ii) Gérard Martial Amougou, Université de Yaoundé II-SOA (Cameroun), Processus d’émergence d’une nouvelle figure entrepreneuriale et esquisse de construction d’une société alternative au Cameroun: une approche perspectiviste et interdisciplinaire
(iii) Musiwaro Ndakaripa, University of the Free State (South Africa), Zimbabwe’s Power Sharing Government and the Politics of Economic Indigenisation, 2009 to 2013
(iv) Obiomachukwu Winifred Osuji, University of Benin (Nigeria); Akachi Odoemene, Oxford University (UK) Nurses’ International Migration and the Crystallizing ‘Culture of Exile’ in Nigeria: Engaging the Trends, Dynamics and Consequences
(v) Olusegun James Adeyeri, Lagos State University (Nigeria); Jacob Olayemi Ogunniyi, University of South Africa, Conflict Between National Interest and Human Rights: Britain’s Policy Towards African Immigrants, 1960-2013
Rapporteur: Mamadou Dramé, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: C01

Parallel Working Session 5 / Session parallèle 5: The African Diaspora in the Recreation of Africa’s Futures / La diaspora africaine dans la réinvention de futurs pour l’Afrique
Chair/Président: Penina M. Mlama, Mwalimu Julius K. Nyerere Professorial Chair in Pan-African Studies, University of Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) José Mvuezolo Bazonzi, Université de Kinshasa (RDC), La diaspora africaine et l’identité biculturelle: enjeux et défis pour la réinvention de l’Afrique
(ii) Abdoulaye Guèye, Université d’Ottawa (Canada), Expatriation et développement : l’investissement des universitaires africains en poste en Amérique du Nord dans le renforcement des institutions de recherche scientifique en Afrique
(iii) Frank Aurelien Tchokouagueu, IFORD (Cameroun), Impact des mutations socioéconomiques et démographiques actuelles et futures en Afrique sur les échanges migratoires entre l’Afrique et le reste du monde : quand l’immigration perd le nord
(iv) Jalani Adwin Hamid Sadiki Niaah Olana Niaah, University of the West Indies (Jamaica)“I’d rather see a Sermon than hear on…”: Africa/Heaven and the Diaspora in Creating Global Futures and Transformation
Rapporteur: Ramola Ramtohul, University of Mauritius (Mauritius)
Room/Salle: C05

Parallel Working Session 6 / Session parallèle 6: Land Grabs, Property Rights and Ccitizenship / Accaparement des terres, droits de propriété et citoyenneté
Chair/Président: Jean Bernard Ouédraogo, EHESS – CNRS (France)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Mmaduabuchukwu Mkpado, Federal University Oye-Ekiti (Nigeria), Egbunonu Chinwe Mirian, Federal University Oye-Ekiti (Nigeria), International Land Trade, Vulnerability and Food Security in Africa: Towards Inclusive Policy for African Agribusiness
(ii) Kenneth Chukwuemeka Nwoko, Macpherson University (Nigeria), Land Ownership Versus Development in the Era of Globalisation: A Trajectory of Conflict and Wealth Accumulation in Southern Nigeria
(iii) Noah Echa Attah; Joseph Ayo Babalola University (Nigeria), Nigerian Agro-Fuels Policy and Land Grab: “Monkey See Monkey Do”
(iv) Akachi Odoemene, Brown University, Providence, (USA); Esther Une, Abia State University Uturu (Nigeria), Climate change, Food (In)security and the Land Grab Syndrome in Africa
Rapporteur: Aristide Kabran Djané, Université Peleforo Gon Coulibaly de Korhogo, (Cote d’Ivoire)
Room/Salle: C06

Parallel Working Session 6bis / Session parallèle 6bis: Progress of the World’s Women 2015-2016: Transforming Economies, Realizing Rights / Le progrès des femmes dans le monde 2015-2016 : Transformer les économies, réaliser les droits
Opening Remarks: Yannick Glemarec (TBC), UN Women
Modérateur: Zenebeworke Tadesse, Forum for Social Studies (Ethiopia), former President of CODESRIA
Speakers/Intervenants: Papa Seck, UN WOMEN
Discussant/Discutants:
Isabel Casimiro, Eduardo Mondlane University (Mozambique), Reflections on Substantive Equality for Women: The challenge for public policy
Dzodzi Tsikata, Vice President of CODESRIA, Reflections on Transforming Work for Women’s Rights
Takyiwaa Manuh, UNECA, Reflections on Making Social Policy Work for Women
Thandika Mkandawire , Former Executive Secretary, CODESRIA, London School of Economics (UK), Reflections on Towards an enabling macroeconomic environment
Rapporteur : Serge Bernard Emmanuel Aliana, Université de Yaoundé I (Cameroun)
Room/Salle: Petit Amphithéâtre

11h00 – 11h15 Coffee Break/Pause- café

11h15 – 13h15 Parallel Working Session 7 / Session parallèle 7: Decoloniality and African Futures in the 21st Century / Décolonialité et futurs africains au 21ème siècle
Chair/Président: Nkolo Foe, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Université de Yaoundé I (Cameroun)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Sabelo J. Ndlovu-Gatsheni, University of South Africa-UNISA (South Africa) Global Coloniality and the Challenges of Creating African Futures
(ii) Akhona Nkenkanan, University of South Africa, UNISA (South Africa) No African Futures without the Liberation of Women: A Decolonial Feminist Intervention
(iii) Morgan Ndlovu, University of South Africa, UNISA (South Africa), Coloniality of Knowledge and the Challenge of Creating African Futures
Rapporteur: Mshai Mwangola, Africa Leadership Centre (Kenya)
Room/Salle: B05

Parallel Working Session 8 / Session parallèle 8: International Criminal Justice, Responsibility to Protect (R2P), and Sovereignty in the Africa of the Future / La justice pénale internationale, le droit de protéger, et la souveraineté dans l’Afrique du futur
Chair/Président: Abdul Tejan Cole, OSIWA (Sénégal)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Maria Paula Guttierrez Meneses, Coimbra University (Portugal) Entangled Histories of Multiple conflicts: The complex landscape of war and peace in Mozambique
(ii) Bahati Bahati Mujinya, Université de Kinshasa (RDC), L’oubli des crimes et la problématique de la réparation due aux victimes. Quelle option pour une paix durable en République Démocratique du Congo
(iii) Hinnougnon Nathaniel Kitti, Université d’Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) La Cour Pénale Internationale (CPI) à l’épreuve des poursuites en Afrique
(iv) Odair Bartolomeu Barros Lopes Varela, Institute of Law and Social Sciences (ISCJS) (Cape Verde) Intervenções Externas Humanitárias em África: Legitimidade e Limites. O caso dos Estados “Frágeis”, “Falhados” ou “Colapsados”
Rapporteur: Mmaduabuchukwu Mkpado, Federal University Oye-Ekiti (Nigeria)
Room/Salle: B06

Parallel Working Session 9 / Session parallèle 9: Neo-Liberalism and the Financialization of Natural Resources in Africa / Le néo-libéralisme et la financiarisation des ressources naturelles en Afrique
Chair/Président: Lloyd Sachikonye, University of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Emmanuel Kasongo Mungongo, Université de Kinshasa (RDC)
Dé-mondialiser le secteur minier pour développer l’Afrique
(ii) Etanislas Ngodi, Université Marien Ngouabi (Congo) Vision africaine des mines et gouvernance de la rente à l’horizon 2063
(iii) Teresa Maria da Cruz e Silva, Eduardo Mondlane University (Mozambique), Acesso a recursos naturais e luta pela sobrevivência: experiências de Cabo Delgado, Moçambique
(iv) Moussa Willy Batenga, Université de Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso), La question de l’émergence décryptée à travers la valorisation d’une ressource naturelle au Burkina Faso : le karité (Vitellaria paradoxa)
Rapporteur: Jane Frances Agbu, National Open University of Nigeria
Room/Salle: B01

Parallel Working Session 10/ Session parallèle 10: From Impressive Growth to Inclusiveness: Large-Scale Land Deals and Households’ Livelihood in SSA / De la croissance spectaculaire à l’inclusivité : des gros contrats sur le foncier à la subsistance des ménages en Afrique subsaharienne
Chair/Président: Emmanuel Yenshu Vubo, University of Buea (Cameroun)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Evans Osabuohien, Covenant University (Nigeria); Ciliaka M. Gitau, University of Nairobi (Kenya); Uchenna R. Efobi, Covenant Univeristy (Nigeria) ; Michael Bruentrup, German Development Institute (Germany), Determinants and Implications of Foreign Land Deals in Ugandan communities
(ii) Felicia Omowunmi Olokoyo; Covenant University (Nigeria); Tayo O George, Covenant University (Nigeria); Uchenna R. Efobi, Covenant University (Nigeria); Ibukun Beecroft, Covenant University (Nigeria) Land Deals and Sustainable Income: Evidences from Rural Communities in Nigeria
(iii) Patience Mutopo, Chinhoyi University of Technology (Zimbabwe); Manase Kudzai Chiweshe, Chinhoyi University of Technology (Zimbabwe) and Futures Agricultures Consortium (UK); Chipo Plaxedes Mubaya, Chinhoyi University of Technology (Zimbabwe), Livelihoods, Gender Configurations and Large-Scale Land Acquisitions in Zimbabwe
(iv) John Bunyan, University for Development Studies (Ghana) ; Gideon Agbley, University for Development Studies (Ghana), Land Grabbing, Dispossession and the Threat to Peasant Livelihood in Northern Ghana
Rapporteur: Aristide Kabran Djané, Université Peleforo Gon Coulibaly de Korhogo (Côte d’Ivoire)
Room/Salle: C01

Parallel Working Session 11 / Session parallèle 11: Regional Integration and Pathways to African Futures / Intégration régionale et voies pour des futurs africains
Chair/Président: Laroussi Amri, Université de Tunis (Tunisie)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Gordon Onyango Omenya, Pwani University (Kenya) Coalition of the Willing As a Pathway to African Future Integration: Some Reflections on East Africa Regional Integration
(ii) Sabastiano Rwengabo, National University of Singapore (Singapore), Institutional Design and the APSA’s Implementation in Eastern Africa
(iii) Arka Abota Aynako, Addis Ababa University (Ethiopia), Regional Integration and Pathways to African Future: The Case of East African Power Pool
(iv) Nkwachukwu Julius Orji, German Institute of Global and Areas Studies (Germany), National Legislative Assemblies and African Regional Integration: The Role of the Nigerian Parliament in ECOWAS
(v) Brahim El Morchid, Université Cadi Ayyad (Maroc), Pour une meilleure intégration des institutions informelles dans les stratégies de développement en Afrique : une approche néo-institutionnelle
Rapporteur: Ramola Ramtohul, University of Mauritius (Mauritius)
Room/Salle: C05

Parallel Working Session 12/ Session parallèle 12: African Popular Culture and the Imagination of Alternative Futures / Culture populaire africaine et imaginaire de futurs alternatifs
Chair/Président: Manthia Diawara, New York University (USA)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Carmen Liliana Teixeira Barros Furtado, Universidade de Cape Verde, Música e as Economias Criativas em Cape Verde: A produção musical como produto, ou o produto da produção musical?
(ii) Rémi Armand Tchokothe, University of Bayreuth (Germany), Alternative Cultural Development Agency: The case of Mediating Afrophone Literature
(iii) Oluyemi Oyenike Fayomi, Covenant University (Nigeria), Transnational and Integrative Cultural Roles of Nollywood Entertainment Media in West Africa: The Case Study of Benin Republic and Ghana
(iv) Sarah Chiumbu, University of Witwatersrand (South Africa), Interrogating Media and Democracy in Southern Africa: Decolonial Perspectives
(v) Henrietta Ngu Mambo, University of Cape Town (South Africa), Belonging away from home: Building Community and Virtual Intimacies amongst Frontier Pinyin in Migrants in Cape Town and Cameroon
Rapporteur: Parfait D. Akana, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: C06

Parallel Working Session 12bis / Session Parallel 12bis: Supporting Forest Livelihoods through Local Representation / Soutenir par la représentation locale les moyens de subsistance tirés des forêts
Chair/President: Jesse Ribot, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Speakers/Intervenants: James Murombedzi, African Climate Policy Centre (Ethiopia); Papa Faye (Senegal); Coumba Dem Samb (Senegal); Robert Mbechie (Uganda); Bakary Doucouré (Senegal)
Rapporteur : Serge Bernard Emmanuel Aliana, Université de Yaoundé I (Cameroun)
Room/Salle: Petit Amphithéâtre

13h15 – 14h15 Lunch break / Pause-déjeuner

14h15 – 16h15 Parallel Working Session 13 / Session parallèle 13: Planning Development: Alternative Economic Models for Africa’s Futures / Planification du développement : modèles économiques alternatifs pour l’avenir de l’Afrique
Chair/Président: Gabriel Tati, University of the Western Cape (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Mamadou Dimé, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis (Sénégal); Boubacar Ba, L’émergence en lieu et place du développement au Sénégal : changement cosmétique, nouvelle mode institutionnelle ou (r)évolution paradigmatique?
(ii) Elias G. Konyana, Great Zimbabwe University (Zimbabwe), Towards Sustainable Socio-Economic Development in Africa: Re-visiting Strategies for Setting up Development Projects in Rural Communities in Zimbabwe
(iii) Anselme Raoul Guezo Yamongbe, Université d’Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) The Quest for an African Ideology: Some Inklings from the States of the Western Sudan
(iv) Adam Ahmed Soliman Sabbil, University of Elfashir (Sudan), Domestic Resources Mobilization to Finance Development in Africa
(v) Thérèse Félicitée Azeng, Université de Yaoundé II, (Cameroun), Cinquante ans de planification du développement en Afrique : Regard rétrospectif de quelques expériences continentales
Rapporteur: Aristide Kabran Djané, Université Peleforo Gon Coulibaly de Korhogo (Côte d’Ivoire)
Room/Salle: B05

Parallel Working Session 14 / Session parallèle 14: Fashioning African Futures: Disciplinary, Interdisciplinary and Gendered Perspectives / Imaginer les futurs africains: perspectives disciplinaires, interdisciplinaires et de genre
Chair/Présidente: Takyiwaa Manuh, UNECA (Ethiopia)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Patricia Alexandra Godinho Gomes, Federal University of Bahia (Brasil), A Mulher guineense como sujeito e objecto do debate histórico contemporâneo. Excertos da história de vida de Teodora Inácia Gomes
(ii) Aline Carla Afonso Pereira, Centre for International Studies (CEI-IUL), (Portugal), Self-help women organizations in Guinea Bissau: Analysing economic and social impacts
(iii) Jose Maria Dias Teixeira, (Cape Verde), Políca de généro e a necessidade atual de se rasgar os papéis
(iv) Adryan Rashawnn Wallace, University of Hartford (USA), Engineering Our Own Futures: Lessons on Holistic Development from Muslim Women’s Civil Society Groups in Nigeria, Ghana & Tanzania
Rapporteur: Mmaduabuchukwu Mkpado, Federal University Oye-Ekiti (Nigeria)
Room/Salle: B06


Parallel Working Session 15 / Session parallèle 15: Regional Integration and Pathways to African Futures / Intégration régionale et voies pour des futurs africains
Chair/Président: Helmy Sharawi, AARC (Egypt)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Charly Delmas Nguefack Tsafack, Université de Dschang (Cameroun), La citoyenneté communautaire africaine et l’avenir du processus d’intégration régionale en Afrique. Comment œuvrer pour une bonne gouvernance future de l’Union
(ii) Babatunde Olaitan Fagbayibo, University of South Africa – UNISA (South Africa)‘I am an African’: A Critical Examination of the Politics of Transnational Identity within the Context of African Integration
(iii) Abdul Karim Bangura, Howard University (USA), Promoting Sustainability and Predicting Tipping Points in Africa: Suggestion for a Collaborative Initiative via E-Clustering
(iv) Vusi Gumede, TMALI – UNISA (South Africa); Samuel Ojo Oloruntoba, Thabo Mbeki African Leadership Institute, UNSA (South Africa), Regional Integration and African Renaissance: Moving Beyond the Rhetoric
(v) Tukumbi Lumumba-Kasongo, Cornell University (USA), Africa’s Relations with BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa): A Search for Multipolar Development Paradigms or Reconfiguration of Unipolar Liberal Globalization
Rapporteur: Ramola Ramtohul, University of Mauritius
Room/Salle: B01

Parallel Working Session 16 / Session parallèle 16: Health, Arts and Popular Cultures: Playing Illness in a Changing Africa / Santé, arts et cultures populaires : jouer de la maladie dans une Afrique en mutation
Chair/Président: Jean Berchmans Labana Lasay’Abar, Université de Kinshasa (RDC)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Alda Flora Amabiamina W’amayina, Université de Douala (Cameroun), Par-delà les risques sanitaires ? Sexualité permissive et musique: une lecture socio-sémiotique de la chanson féminine camerounaise moderne
(ii) Hervé Anderson Tchumkam Jiejup, Southern Methodist University (USA), Du corps féminin comme corps pathologique : disqualification sociale et biopouvoir en Algérie postcoloniale
(iii) Parfait D. Akana, CODESRIA, Témoignage, violence: une esthétique… Notes sur la mise en image de la folie au Cameroun
(iv) Tonda Mahéba, IRIS (France), Don du sang et crimes rituels au Gabon. La « preuve » par le cinéma
(v) Obert Bernard Mlambo, University of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe), The Role of Music in the Age of HIV and AIDS in Zimbabwe
Rapporteur: Mamadou Dramé, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: C01


Parallel Working Session 17/ Session parallèle 17: Toward More Democratic Futures: Making Governance Beneficial for All Africans / Vers un avenir plus démocratique : rendre la gouvernance bénéfique pour tous les Africains
Chair/Président: Maâti Monjib, Université Mohamed V (Maroc)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Andre Mbata Mangu, University of South Africa (South Africa), Constitutionalism and Democracy in Africa: Do Constitutions and Democracy still Matter?
(ii) Richard Asante, University of Ghana Legon (Ghana); Emmanuel Debrah, The Legislature and the Executive in Ghana’s Fourth Republic: A Marriage of Convenience?
(iii) Godfred Nsangou Mbolo Chimy, CEFAM, Délégation Régionale des Enseignements Secondaires pour le Centre Inspection Régionale d’Informatique, Yaoundé (Cameroon); Susana Yene Chimy Awasom, CEFAM/MINATD (Cameroon), Challenges of Good Governance in Africa through the Prism of a Uniform Accrual Accounting Standard: Implementing Issues with Cameroon as a Case Study
(iv) Mohamed Mohamed Ibrahim Aly Hagag, Cairo University (Egypt) Democratic Local Government Approaches in Africa: Decentralization Policies in Egypt and Ethiopia
(v) Riadh Harizi, Université de Tunis (Tunisie) ; Mohamed Taoufik Bouzidi, The High Institute of Transport and Logistic of Sousse (Tusinia) ; Rafaac Mraïhi, University of Mnouba (Tunisia) L’équité de développement régional passe par la baisse des iniquités socio spatiales et une amélioration de l’accessibilité régionale. L’exemple de la Tunisie Post- révolution
Rapporteur: Jane Frances Agbu, National Open University of Nigeria
Room/Salle: C05

Parallel Working Session 18 / Session parallèle 18: Beyond MDGs:
Pathways to the Sustainably Developed Community / Au-delà des OMD : chemins vers une communauté durablement développée

Chair/Présidente: Odile Ndoumbé Faye, Association of African Women for Research and Development (AAWORD)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Sybille Ngo Nyeck, Clarkson University (USA), Contractual Schemes in Africa’s Political Development: Conceptualizing Old Practices and Establishing Relevance with New Governance Models in the 21st Century
(ii) Alex Egodotaye Asakitikpi, Monash University (SA), Healthcare Delivery and the MDGS: Lessons from Neoliberal Policy in Sub-Saharan Africa
(iii) John Mary Kanyamurwa, Kyambogo University (Uganda) Politics of Natural Resources Management and Accountable Systems in the Delivery of Water Services in Uganda
(iv) Lotsmart Ngyambum Fonjong, University of Buea (Cameroun), Rethinking Women’s Land Rights Concerns in the Evolution of Large Scale Land Acquisition (LSLA) in sub-Saharan Africa
(v) Mohammed-Bello Yunusa, Ahmadu Bello University (Nigeria), Climate Change, Desertification, Livelihood Challenges and Urban Future: A Reflection on Nigeria
Rapporteur: Mshai Mwangola, Africa Leadership Centre (Kenya)
Room/Salle: C06


Parallel Working Session 18bis / Session parallèle 18bis: Reinvesting History in Literature, Movies and Media / Le réinvestissement de l’histoire dans la littérature, le cinéma et les média
Chair/President: Shamil Jeppie, University of Cape Town (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants: Felwine Sarr, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis (Sénégal) ; Kofi Anyidoho, University of Ghana (Ghana) ; Khady Niang, IFAN/Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal) ; Mamadou Diouf, Columbia University (USA)
Discutant: Manthia Diawara, New York University (USA)
Rapporteur: Mor Ndao, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Room/Salle: Petit Amphithéâtre

16h15 – 16h30 Coffee break / Pause-café

16h30 – 18h30 Parallel Working Session 19 / Session parallèle 19: Towards Knowledge: Driven Societies in Africa: Higher Education, Research, and the Transformation of African Economies and Societies / Vers des sociétés du savoir en Afrique : l’Enseignement supérieur, la recherche et la transformation des économies et des sociétés africaines
Chair/Président: Adam Habib, University of Witwatersrand (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Ramola Ramtohul, University of Mauritius (Mauritius) Globalisation, Internationalisation and Higher Education in Mauritius: The Compromise of Quality
(ii) Ana Cristina Duarte Pires Ferreira, Universidade de Cape Verde (Cabo Verde), Que Africano para o Século XXI? Um contributo da Educaçâo - currículo
(iii) Shannon Kelly Morreira, University of Cape Town (South Africa), Steps Towards Decolonial Higher Education in South Africa? Researching Epistemic Disobedience in the Postcolonial Humanities
(iv) Chika Anne Ezeanya,University of Rwanda (Rwanda), Research, Innovation and Indigenous Knowledge in Africa: In Search of Nexus
(v) Thérèse Assié-Lumumba N’Dri, Cornell University (USA), Harnessing the Empowerment Nexus of Afropolitanism and Higher Education: Purposeful Fusion for Africa’s Social Progress in the 21st Century
Rapporteur: Aristide Kabran Djané, Université Peleforo Gon Coulibaly de Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)
Room/Salle: B05

Parallel Working Session 20 / Session parallèle 20: Regional Integration and Pathways to African Futures / Intégration régionale et voies pour des futurs africains
Chair/Président: Taladidia Thiombiano, IFREAT (Burkina Faso)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Peace Akudo Jiboku, University of Kwazulu- Natal (South Africa); Ufo Okeke-Uzodike, University of Kwazulu-Natal (South Africa), Regional Economic Integration and the Governance Challenge in Africa: Missing Links in the African Peer Review Mechanism Process
(ii) Adelrahim Ahmed Yahia, University of Kassala (Sudan); Mahjoub Ebaidalla Hajah Ebaidalla, University of Khartoum (Sudan), Assessing the Success of Regional Trade Integration in Africa: A Comparative Analysis with non-African Trade Blocs
(iii) Jacques Tshibwabwa Kuditshini, Université de Kinshasa (RDC), La CIRGL et les enjeux de l’intégration économique régionale face aux nouvelles représentations de la paix, de la guerre et de la territorialité dans la région des Grands Lacs
(iv) Ian Taylor, University of St Andrews (UK), The BRICS in Africa: Diversifying Dependency
(v) Ahmed Ali Abdelaziz Salem, Zayed University (United Arab Emirates) Conflict and Cooperation between the Eastern Nile Basin States: Explanation by Fixed Geography and Culture, or Changing Alliances and Ideologies?
Rapporteur: Mamadou Dramé, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: B06

Parallel Working Session 21 / Session parallèle 21: Designing and Building Resilient and Socially Inclusive Societies / Concevoir et réaliser des sociétés résilientes et socialement inclusives
Chair/Président: Tendai Murisa, TrustAfrica (Sénégal)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Ayuk Nkem Agbortoko Manyigbe, University of Buea (Cameroun), Strengthening Rural-Urban Interactions as a Contemporary Paradigm to Sustainable Development in Africa: The Case of Meme Division, South West Region, Cameroon
(ii) Perpetual Maria Adjoa Crentsil, NAI (Sweden), The role of NGOs and civil society engagements in HIV/AIDS initiatives in Africa: The case of Ghana
(iii) Pedzisayi Leslie Mangezvo, Stellenbosch University (South Africa), Xenophobia and the re-orderings of power, population and place
(iv) Ethel Ngere Nangia, University of Buea (Cameroun), Care for Older Persons in Cameroon: Alternatives for Social Development
Rapporteur: Mshai Mwangola Africa Leadership Centre, Nairobi (Kenya)
Room/Salle: B01

Parallel Working Session 22 / Session parallèle 22: Toward More Democratic Futures: Making Governance Beneficial for All Africans / Vers un avenir plus démocratique : rendre la gouvernance bénéfique pour tous les Africains
Chair/Président: Rwekaza Sympho Mukandala , University of Dar es Salaam
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Surendren Pillay, University of the Western Cape (South Africa), Identity, Difference, Citizenship, Or Why I am No Longer a Non-Racialist
(ii) Abubakar Momoh, The Electoral Institute (Nigeria) Does democracy have a future in Africa?: Complexifying a dualism
(iii) Abdallah Saaf, Université Mohammed V (Maroc), La question de la sécurité et de la réforme de l’Etat. Perspectives comparées entre l’Afrique de l’Ouest et la région arabe
(iv) Lydia Apori Nkansah, Kwame Kkrumah University (Ghana), Dispute Resolution and Electoral Justice in Africa: The Way Forward
(v) Daniel Zawadi Limbe, University of Dar es Salaam (Tanzania), The Satirical Portrayal of Africa’s Development Issues: Examples from Kiswahili Short Stories
Rapporteur: Jane Frances Agbu, National Open University of Nigeria
Room/Salle: C01


Parallel Working Session 23 / Session parallèle 23: Toward More Democratic Futures: Making Governance Beneficial for All Africans / Vers un avenir plus démocratique : rendre la gouvernance bénéfique pour tous les Africains
Chair/Président: Adama Coulibaly, Université Peleforo Gon Coulibaly de
Korhogo (Cote d’Ivoire)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Abdessatar Sahbani, Faculté des Sciences Humaines et Sociales de Tunis (Tunisie), Le devenir démocratique en Afrique : la démocratie face au terrorisme. Quels défis ?
(ii) Ahmad Amal Mohammad Emam Khashab, Cairo University (Egypt),
Reexamining Transition Paradigm: Are Elections Enough to Ensure Democratization in Africa?
(iii) Ibrahim Mouiche, Université de Yaoundé II (Cameroun) La gouvernance électorale et la consolidation démocratique en Afrique : défis et perspectives
(iv) Serge Bernard Emmanuel Aliana, Université de Yaoundé I (Cameroun), (Re)penser la démocratie délibérative en Afrique à l’aune de la palabre africaine une approche philosophique par la théorie des capacités
Rapporteur: Mmaduabuchukwu Mkpado, Federal University Oye Ekiti (Nigeria)
Room/Salle: C05

Parallel Working Session 24 / Session parallèle 24: Climate Change and its Implications for African Futures. Innovative Approaches to Agricultural Development and Industrialization / Le changement climatique et ses conséquences sur les futurs africains. Approches novatrices en matière de développement agricole et d’industrialisation
Chair/Président: Khalid Ali Al Amin, Khartoum University (Sudan)
Speakers/Intervenants:
(i) Jennifer Turyamtemba Tumushabe, Kabale University (Uganda), African Futures: Climate Change and its Implications for African Futures Increasing Carbon Financing a Strategy for Climate Change Mitigation in Uganda
(ii) Félix Watang Zieba, ENS-Université de Maroua (Cameroun), Les enjeux de la prise en compte des changements climatiques dans les politiques de développement rural dans la région de l’Extrême-Nord Cameroun
(iii) Max Memfih Ntangsi, University of Buea (Cameroun), Industrialization and African Agriculture at Crossroads: Implications for Agricultural Development Policies in Africa
(iv) Jacqueline Nakaiza, Kampala (Uganda), Natural Resource Governance, Development and Political Stability in the Great Lakes Region: Case Study of the Oil Sector in Uganda
(v) Yolène Mimose Fikeu Linda, Institut National de la Statistique (Cameroun); Aboul-Ahad Allamine, Institut de Formation et de Recherche Démographiques (IFORD) (Cameroun) ; Jean Joël Ambagna, Institut Sous-Régional de Statistique et d’Econmie Appliquée (ISSEA) (Cameroun), Variabilités climatiques, agriculture et sécurité alimentaire en Afrique subsaharienne : quels effets et quelles réponses?
Rapporteur: Parfait D. Akana, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: C06


Parallel Working Session 24bis / Session parallèle 24bis: History in the Construction of African Futures : Challenges and Prospects / L’histoire dans la construction des futurs africains : enjeux et perspectives
Chair/President: Iba Der Thiam, Coordonnateur général du projet d’écriture de l’Histoire Générale du Sénégal des origines à nos jours (Sénégal)
Speakers/Intervenants : Hamady Bocoum, IFAN/Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal) ; Rokhaya Fall, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal) ; Boubacar Diop Buuba, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal) ; Yoro Fall, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Discutant: Doulaye Konaté, Président de l’Association des historiens d’Afrique, Université de Bamako (Mali)
Rapporteur: Mor Ndao, Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Room/Salle: Petit Amphithéâtre

11/6/2015

09h00 – 10h30 South South Round Table / Table ronde Sud Sud : Reconfiguring South-South Relations for Global Transformation / Reconfiguration des relations Sud-Sud pour la transformation mondiale
The divide between the global North and the global South has for a long time encapsulated ways of seeking and talking about zones marked by economic, political and cultural inequalities. Ongoing global transformation within these zones as well as changes in relations between them raises significant questions that will be addressed by this panel. What are the evolving meanings of this divide? What does the global South mean to different spheres of this zone and how have these meanings changed over time? What are the causes, nature and impact of relations within entities in the global South and how do these call for a re-imagining of the South and its relations with the North? What are the news modes of solidarism that are required for transforming global relations and how can these be achieved?
Chair/Président: Ebrima Sall, CODESRIA
Speakers/Intervenants :
Boaventura de Sousa Santos, Center for Economic and Social Studies - Coimbra (Portugal); Kuan-Hsing Chen, Institute for Social Research and Cultural Studies, Inter-Asia School, Chiao Tung University (Taiwan); Li Xinfeng, Chinese Academy for Social Sciences (CASS); Sam Moyo, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies (Zimbabwe);
_ Rapporteurs: Mamadou Dimé, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis (Sénégal) & Walter Chambati, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies (Zimbabwe)
Room/Salle: BC 12

10.30 – 11.30 Launching New Reviews / Lancement de nouvelles revues
Chair/Président: Puleng LenkaBula, University of South Africa (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants:

  • Alexander Bangirana, CODESRIA, Outsourcing Creation of African Futures! The Role of Publishing on the Continent
  • African Transformations (CODESRIA-ECA Journal): Jim Ocitti, UNECA (Ethiopia) ; Felwine Sarr, Gaston Berger University (Senegal), Adebayo Olukoshi, Former Executive Secretary of CODESRIA
  • Methods (African Journal of social sciences methodology): Jean-Bernard Ouedraogo, EHESS-Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (France)
    Rapporteurs: Samuel Osime, CODESRIA
    Room/Salle: BC 12

11h30 – 11h45 Coffee break / Pause-café

11h45 – 13h15 Round Table / Table ronde : Industrialization, Trade and Structural Transformation / Industrialisation, commerce et transformation structurelle
Structural transformation understood as the fundamental change of African political economy and its location in global political economic chains has been a long-held goal of many of the leading Pan-Africanists. After decades of neoliberal reforms the question of structural transformation seems to be firmly back on the agenda. Alternative and evolving understandings of structural transformation, how various versions of structural transformation can be achieved and the impacts of such transformation on African lives will be the subject of presentations on this panel. Keeping in mind that the structural transformation of Africa is at once also the structural transformation of global relations the enormous stakes involved at local, national and international levels will all be up for discussion.
Chair/Président: Vusi Gumede, TMALI – UNISA (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants: Takyiwaa Manuh, UNECA (Ethiopia); Said Adejumobi, UNECA (Zambia); Felwine Sarr, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis (Sénégal), Theresa Moyo, University of Limpopo (South Africa)
Rapporteurs: Mamadou Dimé, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis, (Sénégal) & Walter Chambati, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies (Zimbabwe)
Room/Salle: BC 12

13h15 – 14h15 Lunch break / Pause-déjeuner

14h15 – 15h45 Round Table / Table Ronde (I) : The Africa We Want / L’Afrique que nous voulons
This panel of senior scholars will critically engage alternative visions of the Africa of the future. In a time when xenophobia and other forms of exclusionary approaches to identity plague various areas of the continent, understandings and portrayals Africa in futures analysis will also be broached. The question of the legitimacy of voices in the process of imagining and making the Africa of the future will also be the subject of discussion.
Chair/Président: Thandika Mkandawire, London School of Economics (UK)
Speakers/Intervenants: Mahmood Mamdani, Makerere Institute of Social Research (Uganda) / Columbia University (USA); Akosua Adomako Ampofo, University of Ghana- Legon (Ghana); Mamadou Diouf, Columbia University (USA); Lyn Ossome, Witwatersrand University (South Africa)
Rapporteurs: Mamadou Dimé, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis, (Sénégal) & Walter Chambati, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies (Zimbabwe)
Room/Salle: BC 12

15h45 – 16h15 Presenting the 2015 World Social Science Forum : Transforming Global Relations for a Just World
Speakers: Human Sciences Research Council, International Social Science Council & CODESRIA
Chair/Président: Temba Masilela, HSRC (South Africa)
Speakers/Intervenants: Carlos Cardoso, CODESRIA; Pierre Sané, Imagine Africa; Thandika Mkandawire, London School of Economics (UK)
Rapporteurs: Coumba Ndoffène Diouf, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: BC 12

16h15 – 16h30 Coffee break / Pause-café

16h30 – 18h00 Round Table / Table Ronde (II) : The Africa we want / L’Afrique que nous voulons
This panel will critically engage alternative visions of the Africa of the future, including the African Union’s Agenda 2063. In a time when xenophobia and other forms of exclusionary approaches to identity plague various areas of the continent, understandings and portrayals Africa in futures analysis will also be broached. The question of the legitimacy of voices in the process of imagining and making the Africa of the future will also be the subject of discussion.
Chair/Président: Abdou Salam Fall, IFAN/Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar (Sénégal)
Speakers/Intervenants: Mshai Mwangola, Africa Leadership Centre, Nairobi (Kenya); Ndongo Sylla, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, Dakar (Sénégal) ; Ato Onoma, CODESRIA (Senegal); Natasha Shivji, Columbia University (USA)
Rapporteurs: Mamadou Dimé, Université Gaston Berger de Saint-Louis, (Sénégal) & Walter Chambati, Africa Institute of Agrarian Studies (Zimbabwe)
Room/Salle: BC 12

20h – 23h Gala Dinner and Musical Evening / Dîner de gala et soirée musicale

12/6/2015

09h00 – 11h00 Towards a New Research Agenda for CODESRIA / Vers un nouvel agenda de recherche pour le CODESRIA
Chair/Présidente: Teresa Maria da Cruz e Silva, Eduardo Mondlane University (Mozambique), former President of CODESRIA

  • Report of the Scientific Committee, presented by / Rapport du comité scientifique présenté par Shamil Jeppie, Vice-Chair of the Scientific Committee
  • Round Table / Table ronde : Towards a New Research Agenda
    Speakers / Intervenants : Elisio Macamo, University of Basel (Switzerland); Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Oxford University (UK), Dickson Eyoh, University of Toronto (Canada); Manthia Diawara, Scientific Committee of CODESRIA (USA)
    Rapporteurs: Anta Sané, Howard University (USA) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda, CODESRIA
    Room/Salle: BC 12

11h00 – 11h15 Coffee break / Pause-café

11h15 – 13h00 Nomination and Electoral Panel Report and Elections / Nomination et rapport de panel et Elections (I)
Chair/Président: Issa Shivji, University of Dar es Salaam (Tanzania)
Rapporteurs: Anta Sané, Howard University (USA) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda, CODESRIA
Room/Salle: BC 12

13h00 – 14h00 Lunch break / Pause-déjeuner

14h00 – 16h00 Nomination and Electoral Panel Report and Elections / Nomination et rapport de panel et Elections (II)
Rapporteurs: Anta Sané, Howard University (USA) & Ibrahim Ogachi Oanda, CODESRIA
Room/Salle BC 12

16h00 – 16h15 Coffee break / Pause-café

16h15 – 18h00 Closing ceremony / Cérémonie de clôture
Chair/Président: Senegalese Government Representative / Représentant du
Gouvernement du Sénégal

  • Speech of the CODESRIA Executive Secretary / Discours du Secrétaire Exécutif du CODESRIA
  • Speech of the CODESRIA Outgoing President / Discours de la Présidente sortante
  • Speech of the CODESRIA Newly Elected President / Discours du nouveau Président(e) du CODESRIA
  • Speech of the Senegalese Government Representative / Discours du Représentant du Gouvernement du Sénégal
    Rapporteurs: Samuel Osime & Coumba Ndoffène Diouf, CODESRIA
    Room/Salle: BC 12

END OF THE 14th CODESRIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY / FIN DE LA 14e ASSEMBLEE GENERALE DU CODESRIA

General Rapporteurs / Rapporteurs généraux :
Aghi Auguste Bahi, Université d’Abidjan Cocody (Côte d’Ivoire)
Natasha Shivji, Columbia University (USA)
Abdoulaye Saine, Miami University, Ohio (USA)

******************************

13/6/2015

09h00 – 17h00 Journal Editors Meeting / Réunion des éditeurs

PDF - 957.5 kb
CODESRIA 14th GA Programme