Council for the Development of Social Science Research in Africa
Conseil pour le développement de la recherche en sciences sociales en Afrique
Conselho para o Desenvolvimento da Pesquisa em Ciências Sociais em África
مجلس تنمية البحوث الإجتماعية في أفريقيا


2020/2021 VIRTUAL GENDER INSTITUTE

Theme: Violence against Women and Girls in Africa’s civic spaces.

Number of visits: 1126

Date for the Institute: July 19-30, 2021

The CODESRIA 2020/2021 Session of the Gender Institute on the theme: Violence against Women and Girls in Africa’s civic spaces will be conducted virtually, on zoom, from the 19th-30th July 2021

Registration Link: https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_ZEtMywB-Rm-wnt9hZo0-oQ

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Director:

  • Prof. Awino Okech
    • Reader in Gender Studies
    • SOAS, University of London

Resource Persons:

  • Dr. Estelle Kouokam Magne
    • UCAC-ICY
    • Yaoundé, Cameroon
  • Shereen Essof
    • Executive Director
    • Just Associates (JASS)

FIRST WEEK: 19-23 JULY

DAY 1: 19 JULY 2021


Session 1

Chair: Godwin Murunga, Executive Secretary, CODESRIA
Rapporteur: Shamiso F V Chirogorimbo

9:00 –10:00 Opening Session

  • Opening Remarks
  • Welcome remarks, Executive Secretary, CODESRIA
    • Overview of CODESRIA, its institutional mandate and mission;
    • CODESRIA Intellectual Agenda and the place of its Gender Institute;
  • Introduction of the 2020/2021 Gender Institute Resource-Persons and Laureates
    • Introduction of the Institute Director and the Resource-Persons
    • Introduction of laureates and their motivations: name, institution, motivations and expectations
    • Organizational aspects of the Institute by the Head of CODESRIA’s Training Grants and Fellowships Programme and the ITC Officer.

10:00 – 10:45 Framing Closing Civic Space

  • The Goal of this session is to set out the conceptual contours of closing civic space – Awino Okech

10:45 – 11:00 Break

Session 2

Chair: Ibrahim Oanda Ogachi
Rapporteur Béatrice Faye

11:00 – 12:00 Framing Closing Civic Space

  • The goal of this session is to set out the manifestations of closing civic space globally – Awino Okech

12:00 – 13: 00 Discussions

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 3

Chair: Shereen Essof
Rapporteur: Cecy Edijala Balogun

14:00 – 14:30 Framing Closing Civic Space

  • The goal of this session is to outline the main features of closing civic space across Africa – Awino Okech

14:30 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 2: 20 JULY 2021


Session 4

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteur: Sylvain Kamanda Okitokanda
9:00 – 10:00 Thematic focus: Conceptual framing – Estelle Kouokam Magne
10:00 – 11:00 Discussions
11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 5

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteur: Dieu-merci Aksanti Cirhibuka
11:30 – 12:00 Thematic focus: Typology of civic engagement of women within the security forces – Estelle Kouakam Magne
12:00 – 13:00 Discussions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 6

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteur: Joshua Ibanda
14:00 – 15:00 Thematic focus: Women and Conflict Resolution – Estelle Kouakam Magne
15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


21 JULY 2021-NO SESSIONS-EID HOLIDAY



DAY 3: 22 JULY 2021


Session 7

Chair: Shereen Essof
Rapporteur: Letricia Munyoro
9:00 – 10:00 Thematic focus: Violence against Women and Girls (Framing the subject) – Awino Okech
10:00 – 11:00 Discussions
11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 8

Chair: Shereen Essof
Rapporteur: Nhlanhla Landa
11:30 – 12:00 Thematic focus: Violence against Women and Girls (Tactic of Surveillance, Discipline) – Awino Okech
12:00 – 13:00 Discussions
13: 00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 9

Chair: Shereen Essof
Rapporteur: Oluwatunmise Taiwo Paimo
14:00 – 15:00 Thematic focus: Violence against Women and Grils (Gender Ideology-Waves of Gender Discourses) – Awino Okech
15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 4: 23 JULY 2021


Session 10

Chair: Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur: Caroline Asiimwe
9:00 – 10:00 Thematic focus: Closing Space and Hostile Contexts – The Amadiba Crisis Committee – Shereen Essof
10 :00 – 11 :00 Discussions
11 :00 – 11 :30 Break

Session 11

Chair : Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur : Antoinette Danebai Lamana
11:30 – 12:00 Thematic focus: From Closing Space to Changing Space – Women, Power, Contestation and Violence – Shereen Essof
12:00 – 13:00 Discussions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 12

Chair: Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur: Olawale Olufemi Akinrinde
14:00 – 15:00 Thematic focus: Women Reclaiming, Creating and Inventing Space Free from Violence – Shereen Essof
15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


SECOND WEEK: 26-30 JULY 2021

DAY 5: 26 JULY 2021


Session 13

Chair : Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur : Cina Guèye
09:00 – 10:00 Thematic focus: Digital Surveillance- Defining the debates – Awino Okech
10:00 – 11:00 Discussions
11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 14

Chair: Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur: Stanislas Bigirimana
11:30 – 12:00 Thematic focus: Digital Surveillance-State and private sector power capture – Awino Okech
12:00 – 13:00 Discussions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 15

Chair: Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteur: Oluwafunmilayo Olarewaju Aminu
14:00 – 15:00 Thematic focus: Digital Freedom-Space of activism/resistance – Awino Okech
15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 6: 27 JULY 2021


Session 16

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteur: Harimino Elisé Asinome
9:00 – 10:00 Research Methodology – Estelle Kouakam Magne
10:00– 11:00 Discussions
11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 17

Chair: Shereen Essof
Rapporteur: Muthoka Mutie
11:30 – 12:00 Research Methodology – Awino Okech
12:00 – 13:00 Discussions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 18

Chair: Estelle Kouokam Magne
Rapporteurs: Hugues Heumen Tchana & Ngozika Anthonia Obi-Ani

14:00 – 15:00 Laureates Presentation (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Amayel Diop- Promouvoir l’information sur les moyens de lutte et de protection contre le harcèlement sexuel et les viols dans le milieu éducatif dans la région de Sédhiou au Sénégal
  2. Cina Guèye- Facebook et violence faite aux femmes : le visible et l’invisible
  3. Dennis Rioba- Art of Love? Or Culture of Death? Controversy of ‘Beading’ Young Girls Among the Samburu of Kenya
  4. Stanislas Bigirimana- Women, Girls, and Civic Engagement in Burundi and Zimbabwe

15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 7: 28 JULY 2021


Session 19

Chair: Estelle Kouakam Magne
Rapporteurs: Evaline Chepng’etich Sang & Moses Osiro

9:00 – 10:00 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Franck Lukombo- Conflictualité armée et violence sexuelle : Les mariages précoces massifs et durables comme nouvelles formes de violences (psychologiques) dans le Kasaï Central en République Démocratique du Congo.
  2. Antomella Kornegie Atipo - Le harcèlement sexuel dans les établissements d’enseignement supérieur : cas de l’Université Marien Ngouabi
  3. Ibrahimou Hamadou - Violence sexuelle faite aux femmes en milieu sportif au Cameroun
  4. Béatrice Faye- Les femmes passerelles de paix et éducatrices culturelles en Afrique

10:00 – 11:00 Discussions

11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 20

Chair: Estelle Kouakam Magne
Rapporteurs: Oluwasola Festus Obisesan & Ibrahimou Hamadou

11:30 – 12:30 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Robin Beya Keshi - Pratique Tshibidi chez les Lubas de la République Démocratique du Congo, Un Défi à la Dignité de la Femme Mariée
  2. Dieu-merci Aksanti Cirhibuka - La « réparation » des femmes et filles victimes des violences sexuelles à l’Est de la RDC post-conflit. Contribution critique à l’ethnographie des trajectoires de reconstruction des « identités brisées » pour une participation citoyenne
  3. George Rouamba- Le rôle et la place des détenteurs de pouvoir locaux dans la lutte contre les violences faites aux femmes et aux filles : cas des accusations de sorcellerie
  4. Antoinette Danebai Lamana- La violence faite aux filles et aux femmes dans les espaces civiques en Afrique

12:30 – 13:15 Discussions

13:15 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 21

Chair: Estelle Kouakam Magne
Rapporteurs: Kanyingi Benson Waiganjo & Seun Bamidele

14:00 – 15:00 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Dimitri Tchakounte Tchuimi - Pouvoir de Négociation de la Femme au sein du Couple et Violences Conjugales : Une Analyse à partir de l’Enquête Démographique et de Santé du Cameroun
  2. Harimino Elisé Asinome - Genre et protection de l’enfance à Madagascar : le cas des programmes de lutte contre le phénomène enfants des rues dans la ville d’Antananarivo.
  3. Sylvain Kamanda Okitokanda - Les notes sexuellement transmissibles : une forme obscure de harcèlement sexuel dans le milieu académique congolais
  4. Hugues Heumen Tchana - Art thérapie, Femmes, Extrémisme violent et stratégies de stabilisation de la crise sécuritaire de Boko Haram à l’Extrême-Nord Cameroun

15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 8: 29 JULY 2021


Session 22

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Dimitri Tchakounte Tchuimi & Antomella Kornegie Atipo

9:00 – 10:00 Laureates presentations (15mn/laureate)

  1. Shamiso F V Chigorimbo - Strengthening the policy framework and services will reduce gender based violence vulnerabilities for undocumented migrants seekers. A Comparative Study of three provinces in South Africa
  2. Caroline Asiimwe - Bullying the Bully? A Linguistic Study of Violence, Representations and Reactions to Stella Nyanzi Episodes on Social Media
  3. Jesutimilehin O Akamo- The Flip sides of childhood Learning’: Cartoons and Violence against Women and the Girl child
  4. Godwin Etta Odok - Lived experiences of slow and epistemic violence against African Women migrants in South African Universities

10:00 – 11:00 Discussions

11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 23

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Godwin Etta Odok & Sindiso Zhou

11:30 – 12:30 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Kanyingi Benson Waiganjo - Your Dress My Choice: Interrogating Politics of Female Dressing in Kenya’s Urban Centres
  2. Tekwa Newman & Jennifer Makhubela - Different Lens to Violence Against Women and Girls in South Africa: A Transformative Social Policy Approach
  3. Zukiswa Mqolomba - Politics of believability, Gender-based Violence and the psychological warfare on women
  4. Letricia Munyoro - The Plight of The Prominent Female Figures in Zimbabwe Civic Space: Women’s Rights are Human Rights

12:30 – 13:15 Discussions

13:15 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 24

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Jesutimilehin O Akamo & Zukiswa Mqolomba

14:00 – 15:00 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Olorulambe Wasiu - Gender-Based Violence Against Women and Children During United Nations Peace Keeping Operations in Sub-Saharan Africa (Central Africa Republic and South Sudan
  2. Sindiso Zhou - The war on women and girls in South Africa’s civic spaces: a multimodal methodology towards reclaiming agency and voice
  3. Seun Bamidele- Women and Non-Lethal Impact of Physical and Structural Violence: The Resilience Capacities and Coping Strategies of Women and Girls in Civic Engagements in Ghana and Nigeria
  4. Moses Osiro - Epistemic Violence and the Silencing of Gender Based Violence in Cyber Space

15:00 – 16:00 Discussions


DAY 9: 30 JULY 2021


Session 25

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Georges Rouamba & Olorulambe Wasiu

9:00 – 10:00 Laureates presentations (15mn/laureate)

  1. Ngozika Anthonia OBI-ANI- Are the gods Sexist? The Gender Politics of Culture and Traditions in Enugu-Ezike, Otukpa and Aokpa, Nigeria
  2. Cecy Edijala Balogun - Impact of Cyberviolence on Women and Girls’ participation in Civic Space in Nigeria
  3. Faniry Ranaivo Rahamefy - Gender microaggressions in Malagasy primary and secondary schools
  4. Joshua Ibanda - Redefining the Gender Narrative: A Situation Analysis of the Exodus of Female House Helpers from Selected African Countries to the Middle East

10:00 – 11:00 Discussions

11:00 – 11:30 Break

Session 26

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Tekwa Newman & Jennifer Makhubela

11:30 – 12:30 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Nhlanhla Landa - Proliferation of hashtag movements in response to shrinking civic space: reconfiguring the fight against abuse of women and girls in Southern Africa
  2. Oluwatunmise Taiwo Paimo - Exploring the Struggles of Women against Discrimination and Violence in the South-western Nigerian Market
  3. Olawale Olufemi Akinrinde - Violence against women and girls in Africa’s Civic spaces
  4. Oluwafunmilayo Olarewaju Aminu - Determinants of Proclivity to Participate in Anti-Gbv Campaigns on Social Media Among Female Tertiary Students in West Africa

12:30 – 13:15 Discussions
13:15 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 27

Chair: Awino Okech
Rapporteurs: Amayel Diop & Franck Lukombo

14:00 – 14:45 Laureates presentations (15 mn/laureate)

  1. Muthoka Mutie -“Madness Tag” and Toxic Hashtags: Contesting Online Violence against Women in East Africa’s Civic Spaces
  2. Oluwasola Festus Obisesan - The Healing Spaces”: Women’ Friendly Spaces and the Rehabilitation of Victims of Sexually Exploited Internally Displaced Women/Girls in Northeastern Nigeria
  3. Evaline Chepng’etich Sang - Untold Suffering of Women and Girls under Climate Change: The African Perspective

14:45 –16:45 Discussions


16:45 – 18:00 Final Evaluation of the Institute / Closing Ceremony




Comments